CELEBRATION OF THE ARTS

By: Jennifer Wilson - iReporter
By: Jennifer Wilson - iReporter

More than 400 artists, family members and friends attended the US Bank Celebration of the Arts award ceremony and reception Feb. 24 at WKU’s Kentucky Museum kicking off the largest art exhibition in the region.

More than 180 artists displayed 345 works of art in categories of Painting, Watercolor, Ceramics and Glass, Sculpture, Fiber Arts, Works on Paper, and Photography.

WKU Libraries Interim Dean Connie Foster welcomed the group and US Bank Senior Portfolio Manager Greg Wassom shared a few words on behalf of US Bank.

Kentucky Museum Director Timothy Mullin announced the following winners in each of the categories with Foster and Wassom assisting in award distribution:

Best of Show - Steve Clay
Purchase Award - Jacqui Lubbers
The World’s Greatest Studio Tour Merit Award – Yvonne Petkus
Honorable Mention Amateur Ceramic & Glass – Darlene Redmon
1st Professional Ceramics & Glass- Meghan Muir
2nd Professional Ceramics & Glass – Bob Brigl
3rd Professional Ceramics & Glass – Rachael Baumgardner
1st Amateur Fiber Art – Jeannine Thames
2nd Amateur Fiber Art – Jean Combs-Henry
3rd Amateur Fiber Art – Mina Doerner
1st Professional Fiber Art – Kris Smith
2nd Professional Fiber Art – Colleen Hathaway
3rd Professional Fiber Art – Sarah Sperry
1st Amateur Painting – Matt Fleishchman
2nd Amateur Painting – John Mark Fones
3rd Amateur Painting – Pamm Douglas
1st Professional Painting – Ivan Schieferdecker
2nd Professional Painting – Leigh Rountree
3rd Professional Painting – Matt Simone
1st Amateur Photography – Donn Miertl
2nd Amateur Photography – Erica F. Roberts
3rd Amateur Photography – Margaret Crowder
1st Professional Photography- Emily Lobb Hendricksen
2nd Professional Photography – Michael Ingram
3rd Professional Photography – Lauren Bader
1st Amateur Watercolor – Pam Jewell
2nd Amateur Watercolor – Sonja Byrd
3rd Amateur Watercolor – Sharon Wassom
1st Professional Watercolor – Rebecca Akers-Kuczek
2nd Professional Watercolor – Joe Glaser
3rd Professional Watercolor – Lauren Simmons
1st Amateur Sculpture – Teresa Lynn Haley
2nd Amateur Sculpture – Robert Shymkus
3rd Amateur Sculpture – Darren Mason
1st Professional Sculpture – Brent Oglesbee
2nd Professional Sculpture – Kat Scanga
3rd Professional Sculpture – Chris Radus
1st Amateur Works on Paper – Nadine Wilkerson
2nd Amateur Works on Paper – Scott Durham
3rd Amateur Works on Paper – David Cole
1st Professional Works on Paper – Laurin D. Notheisen
2nd Professional Works on Paper – Gayle Novick
3rd Professional Works on Paper – Darlene Postula

The exhibition will be on display at the Kentucky Museum on WKU’s campus until March 31. The Kentucky Museum, located at 1444 Kentucky St., is open 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Monday through Saturday, but will be closed March 3-10 during WKU’s Spring Break. For more information, visit www.wku.edu/museum.


WBKO 2727 Russellville Road Bowling Green, KY 42101-3976 Phone: 270-781-1313 After Hours Hotline: 270-781-6397 Fax: 270-781-1814
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 140943003 - wbko.com/a?a=140943003
Gray Television, Inc.