2006 Primary Candidates Filing for County Election

By: Christopher MacDonald
By: Christopher MacDonald

This is the final list of candidates running for county office in 2006, along with city commissioner and mayoral candidates in which a primary is needed. Because of the volume of magistrate and constable candidates, these offices have been omitted from the list.

Every effort has been made to include accurate information. If you see an error, please send an e-mail to christopher.macdonald@wbko.com. Once again, these are the only the offices where a primary election will be held. Thank you!

ADAIR

Coroner

Lyndell Ray Petty (D)
Rick Wilson (D)

County Clerk

Sheila Blair (R)
Dale L. Smith (R)

County Judge/Executive

Glenna Cowan (R)
Terry Farris (D)
Ann Melton (R)
Joyce Reliford (R)
Sammy Taylor (R)

Jailer

Joe Collins, Jr. (D)
Ed Harvey (R)
William "Bug" Knight (R)

Sheriff

Steve Cheatham (D)
Ralph Curry (R)
Mendel Sexton (R)

ALLEN

County Judge/Executive

John D. Emery (R)
Jimmy D. Mays (R)
Wilson Lee Stone (D)
Bobby Young (R)

County Clerk

Beverly Calvert (R)
Kathy Ann Sullivan (R)

Jailer

Jack Bransford (R)
Glyn Cooper (R)
Sammy Foster (R)
Arnold Patrick (R)
Gary Petty (R)
Larry Piper (R)

Sheriff

Delma E. Carter (D)
Sam Carter (D)
Jim Strain (R)
Mike Wimpee (R)

BARREN

Jailer

Tracy Bellamy (D)
Leland E. Cox (D)
Ivan M. Sewell (R)
Robert Wing (R)

Sheriff

Chris Eaton (D)
Wendell Lee Houchens (D)
Jaime C. Morehead (D)

BRECKINRIDGE

County Clerk

Jill Irwin (R)
Mary Jo Hess (D)
Steven Galloway (D)

County Coroner

Tim Bandy (D)
Christopher Burns (D)

County Jailer

Allen Shrewsberry (R)
Ron McKinney (R)
Paul Vincent Flood (D)
James E. Frasure (D)
Jason W. Young (D)

County Sheriff

Todd Pate (D)
Larry French (D)

BUTLER

Circuit Court Clerk

Melissa Cardwell (R)
Aimee Henderson (R)

Coroner

Gerald "Marty" Jones II (R)
Bill Sweatt (R)

County Clerk

Chad Derek Bratcher (R)
Mark Coleman (R)
Shirley E. Givens (R)
Robbie Phelps (R)

County Judge/Executive

Hugh Evans (D)
David Fields (R)
Kenneth Morris (R)

Sheriff

Mike W. Allen (R)
Joe Gaddie (R)
Dwayne McKinney (R)

CHRISTIAN

County Coroner

Dorris Lamb (D)
Melton C. Brooks (D)
Pam Koob (D)
James "Jim" Rummage (R)

Jailer

Bradley "Brad" Boyd(D)
Julius "Poo" Catlett (D)
Chuck Chambers (D)
Jerry Pepper (R)

Sheriff

Dennis Cunningham (D)
Chuck Inman (D)
Livy Leavell, Jr. (D)

CUMBERLAND

County Attorney

Lindsey G. Bell (R)
Angie M. Capps (R)

County Clerk

Lynn W. Groce (R)
Diana F. Groce (R)
Jeff Melton (R)
Vickie J. Pruitt (R)
Kim King (D)

Jailer

Rondall Wray (R)
Larry Joe Smith (R)
Dennis Jay Branham (R)
Bobby Riddle (R)
Phillip Lee (R)
Willie Dale Killman (D)

Judge Executive

Tim Hicks (R)
Lester Long (R)
Steven Shelley (R)

Sheriff

James Pruitt (R)
Kelsey Bow (R)
Ronnie Cash (R)
Kenny Bean (D)

EDMONSON

Circuit Clerk

Andrea King Block (R)
Sharon French (R)

Coroner

Sherletta Huff (D)
Rodger Lindsey (R)
Ed Minyard (R)

County Clerk

Larry "Butch" Carroll (D)
Brenda Logsdon Duvall (D)
Herbert Porter (R)

County Judge/Executive

James Dean (D)
Anthony Madison (R)
Doug Moutardier (D)
Noah E. "N.E." Reed (R)
Malea Meredith Vincent (D)

Jailer

Bruce Logsdon (R)
Walter E. Webb (R)

Sheriff

Terry Blanton (R)
James Bowles (R)
James Holder (D)
Billy Joe "B.J." Honeycutt (R)

GRAYSON

Circuit Clerk

Elois Cubbage Downs (R)
Michael "Mickey" Kipper (R)
Kerry White (D)

County Clerk

Carletta Farris (D)
Cynthia Lively (R)

County Judge/Executive

Houston Elmore (D)
Gary L. Logsdon (R)
Milburn R. VanMeter (D)
Roger Williams (R)

Jailer

Darwin Dennison (R)
Qulin Escue (D)
Bryan Hammons (R)
Jeffery Haycraft (R)
Tim Moutardier (R)

Sheriff

Steve Alvey (D)
Rick Clemons (R)
Sam McCloud (D)
Randel L. Meredith (R)
Dennis R. "Sonny" Poteet (R)
William "Bill" Wortham (D)
Mike O. Woosley (R)

GREEN

County Attorney

Jeff Eastham (R)
Russ Goff (R)

County Judge/Executive

Mary Ann Blaydes Baron (R)
Wilburn Bonta (R)
Glen Ann Gupton (R)
Eddie Pickett (R)
Bobby "Glenn" Landis, Jr. (D)

Jailer

James "Buck" Henderson (R)
Kenneth Curry (R)

Sheriff

Wallace R. Akin (R)
Jason Childress (R)
Wayne Hedgespeth (R)
Tommy Pepper (R)
Tim Stumph (R)
Jeffrey Whitlow (R)
Bill Johnson (D)

HARDIN

City Council, Radcliff (6 Seats)

Chuck Angus
Barbara Baker
Brian J. Bennett
Clarence Duggins
J. J. Duvall
John M. Freeman
Jack Holland
Stan Holmes
Portia J. Petties
John S. Rickey
Don Shaw
Bob Tinsley
Don Yates

Circuit Court Clerk

Ferrell Adkins (D)
Loretta Crady (D)
Danny L. Hutcherson (D)

Jailer

Danny R. Allen (D)
Louis B. Lawson (D)
Patrick M. McElvaney (R)

Mayor, City of Radcliff

Deanna Brunson
Sheila C. Enyart
Jeannette Stephens

Sheriff

Robert "Bobby" Baker (D)
Charlie Williams (D)

HART

Circuit Court Clerk

Rita Doyle (D)
David Williams (D)

County Clerk

Paul Steven Sanders (R)
Lisa Hensley (D)
Betty Wright Nunn (D)

County Judge/Executive

Terry Martin (R)
John Sharpensteen (D)
Richard "Ricky" Alvey (D)
Steven Carver (D)

Jailer

Wayne Gardner (R)
Lynda K. "Lynn" Long (R)
Micah Sheldon Terry (R)
Keith Riordan (D)
Jason Pedigo (D)

Sheriff

Zane Greer (R)
Clovis Hawk, Jr. (R)
Boston B. Hensley (R)
Darrell Miles (D)
Charles Priddy (D)
Burks Waldeck (D)

HOPKINS

Circuit Court Clerk

Karen L. McKnight (D)
Carolyn A. Polley (D)

County Attorney

Robert P. Moore (D)
Mark R. Little (D)
Todd P'Pool (R)

County Judge/Executive

Donald E. Carroll (D)
William D. Donan (D)
Jon D. Garrett (D)
Patricia M. Hawkins (D)
Jeffery A. Oakley (D)

Jailer

Jerry Alsip (D)
Joe Blue (D)
Tim Davis (D)
Jewell T. Dickerson (D)
Les Langdon (D)
Gary Lee (D)

LOGAN

Coroner

James Robert Cornelius (D)
Jerry W. Cox (D)
Mary L. Givens (D)

County Clerk

Gaylen Baugh (R)
Larry Christie (D)
Jackie Dunlap (D)
Phil Gregory (D)
Scottie Harper (D)
Michele (Shelly) Holder (R)
Mike Wilson (D)

Jailer

Bill Jenkins (D)
Joe Dean Smith (D)
Terry Stuart (D)

County Judge/Executive

Dannie Blick (D)
Logan Chick (D)
Harris Dockins (D)
Jimmy L. White (R)

MCLEAN

County Judge/Executive

Mike Brawner (D)
Barbara Wiggins (D)
Matt Gunterman (D)
Linda W. McClure-Clark (R)
Larry Bryant Whitaker (R)

Jailer

Mary Kathy Abrams (D)
Rick Miller (D)
Mike "Red" Sallee (D)

METCALFE

County Judge/Executive

John Paul Blevins (R)
Richard Froedge (D)
Greg Wilson (D)

Jailer

Bobby Jessie (D)
Stan Reece (D)
Jimmy Sparks Shive (D)
Jackie Westmoreland (R)

Sheriff

Matt Gallagher (D)
Terry Riddle
Randal Shirley (R)

MONROE

County Attorney

Wes Stephens (R)
Douglas Carter (R)

County Clerk

Joe Curtis (R)
Teresa M. Sheffield (R)

County Judge/Executive

Wilbur Graves (R)
Freddie Hunt (R)
Mitchell Page (R)
Sheila Rush (R)
Richard Turner (R)

Jailer

Elmer Doyle Fox (R)
Freddie Kirkpatrick (R)
Royce Sheffield (R)

Sheriff

Jerry Gee (R)
Bev McClendon (R)
Jesse Simpson (R)
Eony H. Walden (R)

MUHLENBERG

County Court Clerk

Benjamin P. Durall (D)
Gaylan Spurlin (D)

County Judge/Executive

Rodney Kirtley (R)
Richard G. Newman (D)
James Don Richey (R)

Jailer

Mark Curry (D)
Theron Keith Jennings (D)
Betty Lear (D)
Robert B. Rhoades (R)
Charles B. Spears (D)

Mayor, Central City

Jerry L. Mitchell
Hugh Sweatt
Margaret Ann Williams

Sheriff

Charles D. Crick (D)
Joesph Young Hawkins (R)
Jeff Keeton (D)
Jerry D. Mayhugh (D)
Charles Edwin Perry (D)

OHIO

Circuit Court Clerk

Gaynell Ford Allen (D)
Bernie Ballard (R)
Philip L. Ballard (R)

City Commissioner, Beaverdam

Benzell "Ben" Bard
Denice Nelson
Charles W. Patton
Robert "Bobby" Hillerich
Angela Porter
Tim Blair
Dwight "Frog" Westerfield
Randal D. Collins
John Robert Parker
Wally Betts

County Clerk

Paul Sandefur (R)
Marty Shephard (D)
William Larry Smith (D)
Debi Clark (R)
Bess Tichenor Ralph (D)

County Coroner

Larry M. Bevil (R)
Brad Howard (R)

Jailer

Lendell Rusher (D)
Gerry "Rip" Wright (D)
Vincent Willis (R)
Marvin Smiley (R)

Judge/Executive

Wayne Hunsaker (D)
Roscoe Glen Bratcher (D)
David G. Jones (D)

Sheriff

Elvis Doolin (R)
Tom Woods (D)
Robert Earl Seaton (R)
Roy W. Cottrell (R)
Sammy Roof (D)
Dalton C. Maples (R)
James "Jim" H. Burke (R)
Wayne Crowe (R)

RUSSELL

Circuit Clerk

Tony D. Kerr (R)
Jean Waddell (R)

Coroner

Larry Skaggs (R)
Farrell Wayne (R)

County Attorney

Howard Kent Cooper (R)
Mark Leon McGaha (R)

County Clerk

Stacie Cook (R)
Lisha Popplewell (R)
Teresa Wooldridge (D)

County Judge/Executive

Ralph Creech (R)
Terrill Flanagan (D)
Mickey Garner (R)
Jack Wayne Stephens (R)

Jailer

David R. Bernard (R)
Tim Glover (D)
Darrell L. McQueary (R)

Sheriff

Larry Bennett (R)
Larry V. Gosser (R)
Johnny Melson (R)

SIMPSON

Coroner

Thomas L. Crafton
Kevin F. Gilbert

Jailer

Curtis J. Burgett
Robert Todd Burress
Bob Huber
James W. Huff
Steve Kelley
Robert Lawrence, Jr.
WM Dan Spears
Mark Spitzer
Bobby West
Wayne "Rosie" West

Sheriff

Danny Booher
Robert E. "Gene" Straks
Eric Vaughn
Donnie West

TAYLOR

County Attorney

Craig Cox (D)
W. M. "Mike" Hall, Jr. (D)

County Judge/Executive

Kenneth Lee Anderson (D)
Terry Gardner (R)
Paul S. Haskins (D)
Paul W. Patton (R)
Eddie Rogers (D)

Jailer

Rick Benningfield (D)
Darrell Caulk (D)
Kenny Childers (R)
Henry Lee Colvin (D)
Tommy Grammer (D)
Christina Jo Hoots (R)
Jerry Whitlock (D)
Tony Young (R)

Sheriff

Willie "Hank" Harris (D)
Kenny Mings (R)
John Shipp (D)

TODD

County Clerk

Billy Fowler (D)
Jimmy D. Shemwell (D)

County Judge

John F. Groves (D)
A. Scott Marshall (D)
Arthur W. Green (D)
Kent Knight (D)
Lori Carver (R)

Jailer

Boone Stokes (D)
Jeff Penick (R)
Greg Allen (D)
Lewis Wayne Gibbs (D)

Sheriff

W. D. "Billy" Stokes (D)
Russell Harris (D)
Keith Wells (D)
David N. Ewing, Jr. (D)

WARREN

U.S. Representative, Congress, 2nd District

Ron Lewis (R)
James E. Rice (D)
Mike Weaver (D)

Property Valuation Administrator

Tommy Kelley (D)
Jack Wright (D)
Bob Branstetter (D)


WBKO 2727 Russellville Road Bowling Green, KY 42101-3976 Phone: 270-781-1313 After Hours Hotline: 270-781-6397 Fax: 270-781-1814
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 2241157