High School Football Rankings and Results

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

By The Associated Press

Class 6A
1. Lou. Trinity (1-3) lost to Cin. Colerain, Ohio, 42-28.
2. Scott Co. (4-0) beat Madison Central 63-20.
3. Lou. St. Xavier (3-1) beat Lou. Fairdale 50-0.
4. Lou. Male (4-0) beat Lou. Jeffersontown 47-0.
5. Simon Kenton (4-0) beat Newport Central Catholic 30-7.
6. Henderson Co. (3-1) lost to Cov. Catholic 18-0.
7. Lex. Henry Clay (3-0) beat Lex. Tates Creek 21-13.
8. Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park (2-2) lost to Lou. DuPont Manual 28-7.
9. Lou. Butler (2-1) idle.
10. Lou. Ballard (2-0) beat Lou. Western 57-36.

Class 5A
1. Bowling Green (3-0) beat Owensboro 41-7.
2. Anderson Co. (2-1) lost to Boyle County 30-27.
3. Conner (2-1) beat Ryle 21-7.
4. John Hardin (2-2) lost to Highlands 33-26.
5. Harlan Co. (3-1) beat Knox Central 48-13.
6. Pulaski Co. (4-0) beat Russell Co. 49-21.
7. Franklin Co. (4-0) beat Frankfort 51-36.
8. Cooper (2-2) lost to Campbell Co. 17-12.
9. Madison Southern (4-0) beat Lex. Paul Dunbar 21-19.
10. Graves Co. (3-0) beat Paducah Tilghman 30-27, OT.

Class 4A
1. Highlands (4-0) beat John Hardin 33-26.
2. Boyle Co. (4-0) beat Anderson County 30-27.
3. Cov. Catholic (3-1) beat Henderson Co. 18-0.
4. Owensboro (3-1) lost to Bowling Green 41-7.
5. Martha Layne Collins (3-1) beat Shelby County 42-14.
6. Lex. Catholic (2-2) beat Lex. Bryan Station 28-21.
(tie) Johnson Central (3-0) beat Perry Co. Central 53-7.
8. Russell Co. (3-1) lost to Pulaski Co. 49-21.
9. Knox Central (3-1) lost to Harlan Co. 48-13.
10. Mercer Co. (3-1) lost to Central Hardin 48-27.

Class 3A
1. Lou. Central (2-2) lost to Lou. Doss 33-19.
2. Belfry (3-0) beat Southwestern 38-27.
3. South Warren (4-0) beat Elizabethtown 35-0.
4. Wayne Co. (4-0) beat Williamsburg 40-12.
5. Bourbon Co. (3-0) idle.
6. Paducah Tilghman (1-3) lost to Graves Co. 30-27, OT.
7. Corbin (4-0) beat Danville 55-7.
(tie) Bell Co. (2-2) lost to Middlesboro 28-14.
9. Mason Co. (3-0) beat Harrison Co. 41-19.
10. Fort Campbell (2-2) beat Christian Co. 49-13.

Class 2A
1. Caldwell Co. (4-0) beat Trigg Co. 49-13.
2. Lou. DeSales (4-0) beat Washington Co. 63-0.
(tie) Glasgow (4-0) beat Allen Co.-Scottsville 37-0.
4. Newport Central Catholic (1-3) lost to Simon Kenton 30-7.
5. Lou. Christian Academy (4-0) beat Thomas Nelson 62-0.
6. Bardstown (3-0) beat Nelson Co. 47-33.
7. Owensboro Catholic (2-2) lost to S. Spencer, Ind., 48-34.
8. Murray (1-3) lost to Mayfield 28-18.
9. Somerset (1-3) lost to Hazard 32-28.
10. Middlesboro (3-0) beat Bell County 28-14.

Class 1A
1. Mayfield (4-0) beat Murray 28-18.
2. Russellville (4-0) beat Logan Co. 69-0.
3. Pikeville (4-0) beat Sheldon Clark 49-16.
4. Beechwood (2-1) beat Cov. Holy Cross 34-7.
5. Fairview (3-0) beat Bellevue 62-50.
6. Hazard (2-1) beat Somerset 32-28.
7. Williamsburg (2-2) lost to Wayne Co. 40-12.
8. Raceland (3-1) beat Greenup Co. 55-18.
9. Frankfort (1-2) lost to Franklin Co. 51-36.
10. Lou. Ky. Country Day (2-2) lost to Carroll Co. 34-21.


WBKO 2727 Russellville Road Bowling Green, KY 42101-3976 Phone: 270-781-1313 After Hours Hotline: 270-781-6397 Fax: 270-781-1814
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 223854821