The AP's 2012 Kentucky All-State Teams

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

LEXINGTON, Ky. (AP) -- The 2012 Associated Press Kentucky High School All-State first and second teams, as selected by 15 media representatives from across the state:

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB -- Donovan McCoy, Highlands

RB -- Dalyn Dawkins, Trinity

RB -- Jeffrey Canady, Knox Central

WR -- James Quick, Trinity

WR -- Ryan Timmons, Franklin County

WR -- Nacarius Fant, Bowling Green

OL -- Hunter Bivin, Apollo

OL -- Joey Bloomfield, Ballard

OL -- Mitch Dee, Highlands

OL -- Chris Doss, John Hardin

OL -- Andrew Carlisle, Owensboro Catholic

K -- Damir Karapandzic, Danville

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL -- Jason Hatcher, Trinity

DL -- Jabari Jordan, Trinity

DL -- Seth Hope, Highlands

DL -- Jacob Hyde, Clay County

DL -- Tevin Slaughter, Somerset

LB -- Lincoln Quick, Bowling Green

LB -- Jonathan Jackson, Mayfield

LB -- Domonick Brown, John Hardin

LB -- Deonte Clyburn, St. Xavier

DB -- Ryan White, Trinity

DB -- Dennis Oxendine, Tates Creek

DB -- Allen Gonsalves, Bowling Green

DB -- Richard Trent, Breathitt County

DB -- Shane Fields, Eastern

P -- Jeffrey Canady, Knox Central

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB -- Kyle Bolin, Lexington Catholic

QB -- Travis Wright, Trinity

RB -- Jonathan Jackson, Mayfield

RB -- Kentayvus Hopkins, Bourbon County

RB -- Jake Middleton, Bell County

RB -- Chris Brewer, Fairview

RB -- A.J. Collins, Cooper

RB -- Charles Walker, St. Xavier

RB -- Nick Britt, Russell County

WR -- Scott Daniel, Scott County

WR -- Jordan Olinger, Hazard

WR -- Tez Sivils, Caldwell County

WR -- Aaron Jackson, Frankfort

OL -- Jonathan Burnett, Bell County

OL -- Cody Chaffin, South Warren

OL -- Zach Taylor, Belfry

OL -- Matt Boston, Glasgow

OL -- Derick Jude, Belfry

OL -- Hunter Harris, Graves County

OL -- Alex Hogan, Meade County

OL -- Chandler McPherson, Monroe County

K -- Jacob Tompkins, Mason County

K -- Houston Ray, Owensboro Catholic

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL -- Cole Webster, Caldwell County

DL -- Derik Overstreet, Paducah Tilghman

DL -- Eli Wilson, Graves County

DL -- Matt Elam, John Hardin

DL -- D.J. Warwick, Bell County

LB -- Max Nussbaum, Beechwood

LB -- Matt Jewell, Corbin

LB -- Donald Styles, Central

LB -- Jalen Fleming, John Hardin

DB -- Treyvon Long, Haran County

DB -- Dylan Hayes, Newport Central Cath.

DB -- Darrius Spivey-Nunn, Paducah Tilghman

DB -- Cade O'Bryan, Ashland

DB -- Kentayvus Hopkins, Bourbon County

DB -- Matthew Barger, Knox Central

P -- Hans Mikelsoo, Fleming County

HONORABLE MENTION:

QB: Jake Guhy, Mayfield; Chad Wilson, Monroe County; Spencer Sumpter, PRP; Dalton Sizemore, Williamsburg; Devin Hayes, Bowling Green; Tyler Greer, Calloway County; Drew Barker, Conner; Zyaire Hughes, Lone Oak; Patrick Anderson, John Hardin; Ty Saragas, Harlan; Peyton Puckett, Graves County; Logan Woodside, Franklin County; Blake Bir, Covington Catholic; Tyler Morris, Cooper.

RB: Damien Harris, Madison Southern; Zach Katzman, Graves County; Keileen Chappell, Henderson Co.; Wade Holtsclaw, John Hardin; Dylan Byrd, DeSales; Quentel Bradley, Glasgow; D'juan Sherrill, Lone Oak; Jonathan Polly, Bell County; Dennis Oxendine, Tates Creek; Tyler Goins, Pulaski County; Michael Nelson, North Laurel; Dylan Hayes, Newport Central Cath.; Jaylen Boyd, Caldwell County; Max Nussbaum, Beechwood.

WR: Tyler Starkey, Graves County; Jordan Brown, Mayfield; Taywan Taylor, PRP; Corey Shelton, Williamsburg; Skyler Griffith, Williamsburg; Tre Harrison, Eastern; Cameron Fogle, Conner; Treyvon Long, Harlan County.

OL: Eli Wilson, Graves County; Anthony Roark, Fairview; John Shepherd, Knox Central; Jason Smith, Lone Oak; Johnny Hopkins, North Hardin; Jacob Jeffers, Williamsburg; Cole Mosier, Walton-Verona; Tyler Prater, Middlesboro; Ian Gilson, Glasgow; Dylan Hale, Monroe County; Heath Burnett, Fleming County.

Kicker/Punter: Nick Gregory, Henderson Co.; Keaton Kennedy, North Laurel.

DL: Logan Cart, Owensboro Catholic; Kyle Downing, Mayfield; Darius Catlett, Murray; Khalil Frame, Fulton City; Tony Messer, Belfry; Armani Wardlaw, Knox Central; Anthony Roark, Fairview; Cole Mosier, Walton-Verona.

LB: Jeffrey Canady, Knox Central; Dustin Vessel, Graves Count; Carson Whitehead, Harlan County; Tyson Williams, Somerset; Andrew Douglas, Pineville; Jared Bowling, Simon Kenton; Cade Wilke, Henderson Co.; Austin Yancey, Graves County; Aaron Reed, Caverna; Josh Durham, Barren County; Maddison Ghormley, Belfry; Dondre Jackson, Mayfield; Hayden Canady, Knox Central; Eli Brown, Warren East; Dagan Shelton, Wayne County; Boston Bryant, Whitley County; Garrett Ray, John Hardin.

DB: Jordan Brown, Mayfield; Zach Katzman, Graves County; Sani Warren, Belfry; Skyler Griffith, Williamsburg; Rondell Green, Warren Central; Chase Sevic, Mayfield; Corey Shelton, Williamsburg; A.J. Collins, Cooper; Devon Turner, Fairview; Maverick Burnett, Fleming County; Tyler Starkey, Graves County; Jonathan Scruggs, Holmes; Logan Bell, Metcalfe County; Brooks Murphy, Monroe County.

Mr. Football: James Quick, Trinity

Coach of the Year: Jason Hiser, Pleasure Ridge Park


WBKO 2727 Russellville Road Bowling Green, KY 42101-3976 Phone: 270-781-1313 After Hours Hotline: 270-781-6397 Fax: 270-781-1814
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 184513791 - wbko.com/a?a=184513791