UPDATE: Boil Water Advisory for parts of Monroe County now lifted

By  | 

TOMPKINSVILLE, Ky. (WBKO) -- UPDATE
June 16, 2019

As of Saturday, June 15 at 11:28 a.m. the Kentucky Division of Water for all Monroe County Water District customers has lifted the boil water advisory from earlier in the week.

Officials say the advisory was due to a main water line break and affected approximately 75 customers.
_____________________________________________________

A Boil Water Advisory is in effect for a portion of Monroe County.

The Monroe County Water District says this affects customers from 9458 Center Point Road to the end of Ham and Honey Road. This includes Pitcock Branch, Muse Hollow, Elbow Bend and Brown Road, as well as 6436 Meshack Road and 5802 Meshack Road.

This is due to a six-inch main water line break. The water district says customers should bring their water to a "rolling boil" for at least three minutes to be safe.



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station. powered by Disqus