Advertisement

Guthrie Announces 2020 Congressional Art Competition Results

(WBKO)
Published: May. 11, 2020 at 11:09 AM CDT
Email this link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

Congressman Brett Guthrie today announced Alexis Gribbins of Nelson County High School as the winner of this year’s Second District Congressional Art Competition for her drawing

.

“I am proud to announce Alexis as the winner of the Second District Congressional Art Competition,” said Guthrie. “The judges and I were very impressed by her attention to detail and technical skill. I look forward to seeing her ‘Self Portrait’ hanging in the U.S. Capitol.”

The Congressional Art Competition is an annual high school art contest held by each of the U.S. House of Representatives in their respective congressional districts.

The winning artwork in each Congressional District is displayed for one year in the United States Capitol.

This year, the contest was held digitally due to the ongoing coronavirus outbreak.

“Even though this year’s competition was held digitally, I was still incredibly impressed by all of the artwork,” said Guthrie. “I want to thank all of the students who submitted pieces and congratulate you on your hard work.”

Grace Kelley of Garrard County High School took Second Place overall with her painting

. She also won the “Facebook Favorite” contest, and her painting will hang in Congressman Guthrie’s Washington, D.C., office. Lydia Marie Newton of Nelson County High School won Third Place overall with her painting

which will hang in Congressman Guthrie’s Bowling Green District Office.

See below for a full list of winners from Kentucky’s Second District. Pictures are available to download by clicking on each link.

1st Place Overall

Alexis Gribbin, Nelson County High School,

2nd Place Overall/Facebook Favorite

Grace Kelly, Garrard County High School,

3rd Place Overall

Lydia Marie Newtown, Nelson County High School,

Overall Honorable Mentions

JeAnna Mcgavock, Washington County High School,

Caroline Forrester, Warren County High School,

Sierra Bosse, Central Hardin High School,

Alexis Gribbin, Nelson County High School,

Jacob Todd Lucas, Nelson County High School,

Warren County

1st Place

Caroline Forrester, Warren County High School,

2nd Place

Natalie Grace Lewis, South Warren High School,

Breckinridge County

1st Place

Madilyn Ruth Moore, Breckinridge High School,

2nd Place

Shelby Bloomer, Breckinridge High School,

Butler County

1st Place

Gabrielle Stark, Butler County High School,

Daviess County

1st Place

Cecilia Ava Hemingway, Owensboro High School,

Edmonson County

1st Place

Samantha Juanita Massey, Edmonson County High School,

Mercer County

1st Place

Carina Emily Hunter, Burgin Independent,

Hart County

1st Place

Caroline Lee Shelton, Hart County High School,

Garrard County

1st Place

Grace Kelly, Garrard County High School,

Grayson County

1st Place

Kali James Logsdon, Grayson County High School,

Nelson County

1st Place

Alexis Gribbin, Nelson County High School,

2nd Place

Lydia Marie Newtown, Nelson County High School,

3rd Place

Christian Brittian, Nelson County High School,

Washington County

1st Place

JeAnna Mcgavock, Washington County High School,

Overall Honorable Mentions

JeAnna Mcgavock, Washington County High School,

Caroline Forrester, Warren County High School,

Sierra Bosse, Central Hardin High School,

Alexis Gribbin, Nelson County High School,

Jacob Todd Lucas, Nelson County High School,

Latest News

Latest News